Privacy Policy

Campaign for Wool New Zealand Trust Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected on the Campaign for Wool NZ Trust website. www.nzwool.co.nz

 Introduction

Campaign for Wool NZ Trust complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you volunteer it. You may volunteer personal information to us by including it when you donate, or requesting information on the Contact page, or by emailing us directly with an enquiry.

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes you supplied it, for directly related purposes or for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020. We do not share personal information volunteered to us through this site with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided or required by law. We may analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.

Your Rights and Choices

You may seek access to personal information held about you by The Campaign for Wool NZ Trust in accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act. You have the right to ask to have information corrected or deleted. To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to verify your identity as part of an access or correction request.

Information Collection and Use

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to share our news with you.

Your access to and control over information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address given on our website:

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (eg: customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Donation Refunds Policy

All donations are made non-refundable, and no refunds will be issued. If you wish to lodge a dispute, please contact us within 48 hours of the donation transaction being conducted.

The name that will appear on your statement will be The Campaign for Wool NZ Trust

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

[email protected]

 

Subscribe to hear our latest news